Our Policies

1. Data Protection Policy

The purpose of this document (“Data Protection Policy”) is to inform you of how Home Nursing Foundation manages Personal Data (as defined below) which is subject to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (No. 26 of 2012) (“the Act”). Please take a moment to read this Data Protection Policy so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data.

By interacting with us, submitting information to us, signing up for or using our services, making a donation, volunteering with us, or attending any events hosted or organised by us, you agree and consent to Home Nursing Foundation, as well as its representatives and/or agents (collectively referred to herein as “HNF”, “us”, “we” or “our”) collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst ourselves your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to our authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Data Protection Policy.

This Data Protection Policy supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consents you may have previously provided to HNF in respect of your Personal Data, and your consents herein are additional to any rights which we may have at law to collect, use or disclose your Personal Data.

HNF may from time to time update this Data Protection Policy to ensure that this Data Protection Policy is consistent with our future developments, industry trends and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of the Data Protection Policy as updated from time to time on our www.hnf.org.sg. Please check back regularly for updated information on the handling of your Personal Data.

For full details of our Data Protection Policy, kindly click here.

 

2. Whistle Blowing Policy

The purpose of this policy aims to provide an avenue for employees to raise concerns and provide guidelines for handling these concerns. The policy shall cover the reporting and investigation of any improper or illegal activities at HNF. The definitions used for the purpose of this policy are as follows:

Term

Definition

Whistle-Blower

Person making a protected disclosure about improper or illegal activities.

Whistle-blower

Person(s) implicated in disclosure made by the whistle-blower.

 

This policy aims to guide whistle-blowing procedures stems from HNF’s commitment to developing a culture of openness, accountability, and integrity. HNF encourages their employees who have concerns about suspected serious misconduct or any breach or suspected breach of law or regulation that may adversely impact the organisation to come forward and raise the concerns.

For full details of our Whistle Blowing Policy, kindly click here.

 

3. Conflict of Interest Policy

This Conflict of Interest Policy and Declaration will be read by the following persons:

a) Board member, upon appointment to the Board; and

b) Staff, upon joining Home Nursing Foundation (HNF)

The undersigned acknowledges that they understand the Conflict of Interest Policy of HNF and that they will make timely declarations as required, as set in the policy. 

For full details of our Conflict of Interest Policy, kindly click here

 

4. Board of Management Policy

Board Recruitment, Training and Evaluation
Potential new Board Members are evaluated by the Office Bearers and endorsed by the Board of Management. Training programmes are circulated to Board Members on a regular basis and Board Members carry out self assessment on an annual basis.

Terms of Reference
The Board of Management is collectively responsible for setting our strategic direction, objectives, values and governance.

For full details of the Terms of Reference, kindly click here.

Renomination
Board members can only be re-elected for a maximum of three consecutive terms. Renomination shall be proposed and seconded at the General Meeting.

 

5. Procurement Policy

The Procurement Policy ensures that the following key principles are met:

  • Transparency – Information such as procurement requirements, procedures and evaluation criteria for quotations and tenders are made widely available. Where there are changes in the solicitation documents, these are informed to all relevant stakeholders.  
  • Open and Fair Competition – Decisions are evaluated in an unbiased manner, without any preferential treatments to vendors. Bids should be considered specifically based on the criteria stated in the solicitation documents and should not be arbitrarily rejected for reasons outside of the aforementioned criteria.
  • Price competitiveness – Purchase prices should yield the best value to HNF. The lowest bidder does not necessarily guarantee the best value for money.

 

6. Payment Processes Policy

The Payment Policy ensures that the following objectives are met:

  • Relevant documents duly support all payments and that such documents are properly maintained.
  • The completeness, accuracy and timeliness of the recording of expenses.
  • Payments are made for authorized purposes and accounted for correctly.
  • Vendors are paid on a timely basis

The delegation of authority and approval limits embedded under the procurement and payments policies ensures that approving authorities and approval limits are clearly defined and documented.

 

7. Revenue and Receipts Policy

The Revenue and Receipts policy ensures that the following objectives are met:

  • All income received and recorded are duly supported by relevant documents, and that such documents are properly maintained.
  • The completeness, accuracy and timeliness of the recording of income.
  • The accuracy and validity of billing of income.
  • The proper safeguarding of cash/cheques received before banking in.