Our Policies

1. Data Protection Policy

The purpose of this document (“Data Protection Policy”) is to inform you of how Home Nursing Foundation manages Personal Data (as defined below) which is subject to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (No. 26 of 2012) (“the Act”). Please take a moment to read this Data Protection Policy so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data.

By interacting with us, submitting information to us, signing up for or using our services, making a donation, volunteering with us, or attending any events hosted or organised by us, you agree and consent to Home Nursing Foundation, as well as its representatives and/or agents (collectively referred to herein as “HNF”, “us”, “we” or “our”) collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst ourselves your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to our authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Data Protection Policy.

This Data Protection Policy supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consent you may have previously provided to HNF in respect of your Personal Data, and your consent herein is additional to any rights which we may have at law to collect, use or disclose your Personal Data.

HNF may from time to time update this Data Protection Policy to ensure that this Data Protection Policy is consistent with our future developments, industry trends and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of the Data Protection Policy as updated from time to time on our website. Please check back regularly for updated information on the handling of your Personal Data.

For full details of our Data Protection Policy, kindly click here.

2.Whistle Blowing Policy

The purpose of this policy aims to provide an avenue for employees to raise concerns and provide guidelines for handling these concerns. The policy shall cover the reporting and investigation of any improper or illegal activities at HNF. The definitions used for the purpose of this policy are as follows:

Term

Definition

Whistle-Blower

Person making a protected disclosure about improper or illegal activities.

Whistle-blower

Person(s) implicated in disclosure made by the whistle-blower.

 

This policy aims to guide whistle-blowing procedures stems from HNF’s commitment to developing a culture of openness, accountability, and integrity. HNF encourages their employees who have concerns about suspected serious misconduct or any breach or suspected breach of law or regulation that may adversely impact the organisation to come forward and raise the concerns.

For full details of our Whistle Blowing Policy, kindly click here.